International Summer School  
 

Mathematics Main Site
 
   

Main

 
   

Introduction

 
   

Instructors

 
   

Program

 
   

Participant Information

 
   

Apply

 
   

Organizers

 
   

Keep In Touch

 
   

Videos

 
 
   

Lyon 2012

 
   

Bremen 2013

 
   

Lyon 2014

 
   

Bremen 2015

 
 



Contact:

Dierk Schleicher

Professor of Mathematics

mathschool@jacobs-university.de

+49 421 200 3210

 
 
 

Print version

International Mathematical
Summer School for Students 2011

Tentative Program



  Saturday 2       Arrival      
  Sunday 3       Opening in the Campus Center 10:00-12:00      
  Afternoon               14:00-15:15       15:45-17:00       17:30-18:45       until 20:00
  Research II               Conway       Hubbard       Tabachnikov       Dinner extended
  Monday 4       9:30-10:45       11:15-12:30       15:00-16:15       16:45-18:00       19:30-21:30
  Research II       Ghys       Conway       Hubbard       Tokieda       The Free Will
  Tuesday 5       9:30-10:45       11:15-12:30       15:00-16:15       depart 16:40       depart 19:30
  Research II       Matveev       Schleicher       Conway       Downtown       Cruise Ship
  Research III                       Tabachnikov       Bremen       from ``Schlachte''
  Wednesday 6       9:30-10:45       11:15-12:30       15:00-16:15       16:45-18:00        
  Research II       Andler       Conway       Hubbard       Ghys        
  Research III               Tabachnikov       Matveev       Tokieda
       
  Thursday 7       9:30-10:45       11:15-12:30       15:00-16:15       16:45-18:00       from 19:30
  Research II       Kleptsyn       Ghys       Hubbard       Fuchs       Mathematics of tides
  Research III               Tokieda       Matveev      
       
  Friday 8       Excursion to Wangerooge - Busses leave 6:00!      
  Saturday 9       9:30-10:45       11:15-12:30       15:00-16:15       16:45-18:00        
  Research II       Werner       Fuchs       Werner       Ziegler        
  Research III               Schleicher
                       
  Sunday 10       9:30-10:45       11:15-12:30       15:00-16:15       16:45-18:00        
  Research II       Werner       Andler       Werner       Zagier
       
  Monday 11       9:30-10:45       11:15-12:30       15:00-16:15       16:45-18:00        
  Research II       Zagier       Bonk       Bonk       Closing        
  Research III                       Kleptsyn      
       
  Tuesday 12       Departure      

Notes

  • Daily announcements will be made at beginning of first plenary talk every morning.
  • Meals: Breakfast 8:00-9:30, Lunch 12:00-13:30, Dinner 18:00-19:00 in College Nordmetall.
  • Lecture Halls: All plenary talks will take place in the Research II Lecture Hall. Parallel talks will take place in the Research II Lecture Hall and the Research III Lecture Hall as indicated.
  • Discussion: We encourage discussion and questions to any of the lecturers. Each lecture is additionally supported by a designated graduate teaching assistant who will be available afterwards during the days and typically in the evening to answer background questions.
  • Emergencies: In case of any problems, especially medical ones, please contact the organizers immediately: at the help desk (see below), or by phone (campus extension 3210, cell phone +49-421-2003210 for the conference organizers). If you do not reach any of the organizers, contact the porters at campus extension 4800, cell phone +49-421-2004800.
  • Help Desk 9:10-18:00: For any type of day-time assistance, tea, coffee, printing, sign-out in case of leaving campus, etc., there is a help desk in the Research II Tea Room.
  • Help Desk 19:00-24:00: located in the College Common Room. There is no printing available at this time.

Trip to downtown Bremen

  • Departure at 16:40 latest from the Jacobs Porters' lodge, then walk to Bremen-Schönebeck Station and trip to Bremen-Hauptbahnhof by train.
  • Train tickets will be provided to you.
  • You can explore the city center in small groups.
  • The trip back to Bremen is by boat. Meeting point at 19:30 from Martinianleger (Schlachte) Bremen, boxed dinners will be provided there.

Trip to Wangerooge

  • Busses leave at 6:00 in front of College Nordmetall.
  • Breakfast will be provided on the busses.

Sunday, July 3

  10:00-12:00     Opening
    Campus Center West Wing
  14:00-15:15 Plenary lecture (Research II Lecture Hall)
    John H. Conway (Princeton University, USA)
    The game of life and a life of games
    Graduate teaching assistant on duty: Nikita Selinger
  15:45-17:00 Plenary lecture (Research II Lecture Hall)
    John H. Hubbard Cornell University, USA; Université Aix-Marseilles, France)
    Dynamics and chaos
    Graduate teaching assistant on duty: Nikita Selinger
  17:30-18:45 Plenary lecture (Research II Lecture Hall)
    Sergei Tabachnikov (Pennsylvania State University, USA)
    Flavors of ``Bicycle Mathematics''
    Graduate teaching assistant on duty: Nikita Selinger

Monday, July 4

  9:30-10:45 Plenary lecture (Research II Lecture Hall)
    Étienne Ghys (École Normale Supérieure de Lyon, France)
    Surfaces and geometry
    Graduate teaching assistant on duty: Nikita Selinger
  11:15-12:30 Plenary lecture (Research II Lecture Hall)
    John H. Conway (Princeton University, USA)
    The game of life and a life of games
    Graduate teaching assistant on duty: Nikita Selinger
  15:00-16:15 Plenary lecture (Research II Lecture Hall)
    John H. Hubbard (Cornell University; Université Aix-Marseilles)
    Dynamics and chaos
    Graduate teaching assistant on duty: Nikita Selinger
  16:45-18:00 Plenary lecture (Research II Lecture Hall)
    Tadashi Tokieda (University of Cambridge, UK)
    Geometry and physics
    Graduate teaching assistant on duty: Nikita Selinger
  19:30-21:30 Interdisciplinary Debate: The free will (Research II Lecture Hall)
    Gerhard Roth (Universität Bremen)
    Free will and determinism from a philosophical and neurobiological point of view
    Peter Schupp (Jacobs University)
    Determinism and quantum mechanics
    John H. Conway (Princeton University)
    The Free Will theorem
    Plenary Discussion, moderator: Étienne Ghys

Tuesday, July 5

  9:30-10:45 Plenary lecture (Research II Lecture Hall)
    Rostislav Matveev (Universität Leipzig, Germany)
    Surfaces with polyhedral metrics
    Graduate teaching assistant on duty: Goran Drazic
  11:15-12:30 Plenary lecture (Research II Lecture Hall)
    Dierk Schleicher (Jacobs University)
    On useless and useful mathematics:
    Newton's method, chaos, and the Mandelbrot set
    Graduate teaching assistant on duty: Nikita Selinger
  15:00-16:15 Session talk (Research III Lecture Hall)
    Sergei Tabachnikov (Pennsylvania State University, USA)
    Around four vortices
    Graduate teaching assistant on duty: Maxim Rauwald
  15:00-16:15 Session talk (Research II Lecture Hall)
    John H. Conway (Princeton University, USA)
    The game of life and a life of games
    Graduate teaching assistant on duty: Nikita Selinger
  16:30 Depart for trip to downtown Bremen (Porters' lodge)
    Note: We take the train from Bremen-Schönebeck to Bremen Hauptbahnhof
    Train tickets will be provided.
    You can explore the city center in small groups.
  19:30 Return to Jacobs University by boat
    Meet at Martinianleger (Schlachte) in the center of Bremen
    Boxed dinners will be provided, departure 20:00.

Wednesday, July 6

  9:30-10:45 Plenary lecture (Research II Lecture Hall)
    Martin Andler (Université Versailles-Saint-Quentin, France)
    The Heisenberg group
    Graduate teaching assistant on duty: Yauhen Mikulich
  11:15-12:30 Session talk (Research III Lecture Hall)
    Sergei Tabachnikov (Pennsylvania State University, USA)
    Odds and ends
    Graduate teaching assistant on duty: Maxim Rauwald
  11:15-12:30 Session talk (Research II Lecture Hall)
    John H. Conway (Princeton University, USA)
    The game of life and a life of games
    Graduate teaching assistant on duty: Yauhen Mikulich
  15:00-16:15 Session talk (Research III Lecture Hall)
    Rostislav Matveev (Universität Leipzig, Germany)
    Surfaces with polyhedral metrics
    Graduate teaching assistant on duty: Goran Drazic
  15:00-16:15 Session talk (Research II Lecture Hall)
    John H. Hubbard (Cornell University; Université Aix-Marseilles)
    Dynamics and chaos
    Graduate teaching assistant on duty: Yauhen Mikulich
  16:45-18:00 Session talk (Research III Lecture Hall)
    Tadashi Tokieda (University of Cambridge, UK)
    Geometry and physics
    Graduate teaching assistant on duty: Maxim Rauwald
  16:45-18:00 Session talk (Research II Lecture Hall)
    Étienne Ghys (École Normale Supérieure de Lyon, France)
    Conformal maps
    Graduate teaching assistant on duty: Yauhen Mikulich
  from 19:00 (College Nordmetall Study Area)
    Graduate teaching assistant on duty: Yauhen Mikulich

Thursday, July 7

  9:30-10:45 Plenary lecture (Research II Lecture Hall)
    Victor Kleptsyn (Université de Rennes, France)
    Lattices, codes and sphere packings in high-dimensional spaces
    Graduate teaching assistant on duty: Goran Drazic
  11:15-12:30 Session talk (Research III Lecture Hall)
    Tadashi Tokieda (University of Cambridge, UK)
    Geometry and physics
    Graduate teaching assistant on duty: Maxim Rauwald
  11:15-12:30 Session talk (Research II Lecture Hall)
    Étienne Ghys (École Normale Supérieure de Lyon, France)
    How to dress a ball, according to Chebychev
    Graduate teaching assistant on duty: Goran Drazic
  15:00-16:15 Session talk (Research III Lecture Hall)
    Rostislav Matveev (Universität Leipzig, Germany)
    Surfaces with polyhedral metrics
    Graduate teaching assistant on duty: Goran Drazic
  15:00-16:15 Session talk (Research II Lecture Hall)
    John H. Hubbard (Cornell University; Université Aix-Marseilles)
    Dynamics and chaos
    Graduate teaching assistant on duty: Yauhen Mikulich
  16:45-18:00 Plenary lecture (Research II Lecture Hall)
    Dmitry Fuchs (University of California, Davis, USA)
    Geodesics on regular polyhedra
    Graduate teaching assistant on duty: Maxim Rauwald
  19:30-20:30 Mathematics of Tides (Research II Lecture Hall)
  from 21:30 (College Nordmetall Study Area)
    Graduate teaching assistant on duty: Goran Drazic

Saturday, July 9

  9:30-10:45 Plenary lecture (Research II Lecture Hall)
    Wendelin Werner (Université Paris-Sud, Orsay, France)
    Harmonic functions, random walks, and Brownian motion
    Graduate teaching assistant on duty: Dzmitry Dudko
  11:15-12:30 Session talk (Research III Lecture Hall)
    Dierk Schleicher (Jacobs University)
    Hausdorff dimension, its intution, and some reasons and surprises
    Graduate teaching assistant on duty: Dzmitry Dudko
  11:15-12:30 Session talk (Research II Lecture Hall)
    Dmitry Fuchs (University of California, Davis, USA)
    Geodesics on regular polyhedra
    Graduate teaching assistant on duty: Maxim Rauwald
  15:00-16:15 Plenary lecture (Research II Lecture Hall)
    Wendelin Werner (Université Paris-Sud, Orsay, France)
    Harmonic functions, random walks, and Brownian motion
    Graduate teaching assistant on duty: Dzmitry Dudko
  16:45-18:00 Plenary lecture (Research II Lecture Hall)
    Günter M. Ziegler (Freie Universität Berlin, Germany)
    The many facets of the 24-cell
    Graduate teaching assistant on duty: Maxim Rauwald
  from 19:00 (College Nordmetall Study Area)
    Graduate teaching assistant on duty: Dzmitry Dudko

Sunday, July 10

  9:30-10:45 Plenary lecture (Research II Lecture Hall)
    Wendelin Werner (Université Paris-Sud, Orsay, France)
    Harmonic functions, random walks, and Brownian motion
    Graduate teaching assistant on duty: Dzmitry Dudko
  11:15-12:30 Session talk (Research III Lecture Hall)
    Martin Andler (Université Versailles-Saint-Quentin, France)
    The Heisenberg group
    Graduate teaching assistant on duty: Dzmitry Dudko
  11:15-12:30 Session talk (Research II Lecture Hall)
    Günter M. Ziegler (Freie Universität Berlin, Germany)
    The many facets of the 24-cell
    Graduate teaching assistant on duty: Maxim Rauwald
  15:00-16:15 Plenary lecture (Research II Lecture Hall)
    Wendelin Werner (Université Paris-Sud, Orsay, France)
    Harmonic functions, random walks, and Brownian motion
    Graduate teaching assistant on duty: Dzmitry Dudko
  16:45-18:00 Plenary lecture (Research II Lecture Hall)
    Don Zagier (Max Planck Institute Bonn, Germany; Collège de France)
    Number theory
    Graduate teaching assistant on duty: Dzmitry Dudko
  from 19:00 (College Nordmetall Study Area)
    Graduate teaching assistant on duty: Maxim Rauwald
  19:30-20:30 Film from the 2009 International Mathematical Olympiad
    (Research II Lecture Hall)

Monday, July 11

  9:30-10:45 Plenary lecture (Research II Lecture Hall)
    Don Zagier (Max Planck Institute Bonn, Germany; Collège de France)
    Number theory
    Graduate teaching assistant on duty: Goran Drazic
  11:15-12:30 Plenary lecture (Research II Lecture Hall)
    Mario Bonk (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)
    Analysis without smoothness
    Graduate teaching assistant on duty: Yauhen Mikulich
  15:00-16:15 Session talk (Research III Lecture Hall)
    Victor Kleptsyn (Université de Rennes, France)
    Lattices, codes and sphere packings in high-dimensional spaces
    Graduate teaching assistant on duty: Goran Drazic
  15:00-16:15 Session talk (Research II Lecture Hall)
    Mario Bonk (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)
    Analysis without smoothness
    Graduate teaching assistant on duty: Yauhen Mikulich
  16:45 Closing Session (Research II)
  17:30 Studying at Jacobs (Research II)
    Daniel Meyer, Marcel Oliver
  from 19:00 Barbeque
    (In front of College Nordmetall)
    Graduate teaching assistant on duty: Yauhen Mikulich



 

 
Last updated 2013-01-24, 21:51. © Jacobs University Bremen. All rights reserved. Data Privacy Statement/Datenschutzerklärung