undergraduate  
 

Jacobs Main Site
 
   

Home

 
   

People

 
   

Events

 
   

Colloquium

 
   

CAS Seminar

 
   

Lie Theory Seminar

 
   

Dynamics Seminar

 
   

Math Support Center

 
   

Math Society

 
   

Research

 
   

Courses

 
   

Bachelor Program

 
   

Visiting Program

 
   

Summer School

 
   

News Archive

 
   

CHE Ranking

 
   

Job Openings

 
   

Contact

 
 

Print version

Fall Semester 2004

Mathematics Colloquium


The Mathematics Colloquium takes place on Mondays at 17:15 in the Lecture Hall of Research II.
There will be tea starting at about 16:45 near the entrance to the lecture hall.
More detailed information on finding the way can be found here.

Talks are (or should be) directed at a general mathematical audience.
Everybody is encouraged to invite external speakers. Please use the table below to find out what dates are available and send me a line in order to reserve one.

We keep a Colloquium Book; each speaker is asked to write a handwritten abstract of the talk into it.

Date Speaker Title (with link to abstract)
Sep 06 Friedrich Hirzebruch (MPI für Mathematik, Bonn) The regular net of triangles in the plane and applications, for example to carbon molecules
Sep 13 Vadim Kaimanovich (Rennes) Ergodic properties of geometric flows
Sep 20 Adrien Douady (Université Paris-Sud Orsay) Present state of the question of Julia sets with positive measure
Sep 27 Richard Pink (ETH Zürich) On special subvarieties of abelian varieties
Oct 04 Sebastian Reich (Imperial College, London) The classical mechanics of weather
Oct 11 Hans-Dietrich Gronau (Universität Rostock) Special Talk:
Mathematik-Olympiaden -- national und international (in German)
Oct 18 Wolfgang Dahmen (RWTH Aachen) Adaptive solution concepts in scientific computing
Oct 25 (No colloquium)  
Nov 01 (No colloquium)  
Nov 08 Oswald Riemenschneider (Uni Hamburg) The McKay correspondence for quotient surface singularities
Nov 15 Alan T. Huckleberry (Ruhr-Universität Bochum) A quantum mechanical characterization of symmetric spaces
Nov 22 Werner Ballmann (Universität Bonn) Fundamental group and geometry
Fri
Nov 26
Day of Göttingen at IUB
12:00, LH Res. II: Ulrich Bunke
14:30, LH Res. III: Thomas Schick
15:45, LH Res. III: Markus Spitzweck
 
Smooth extensions of cohomology theories and applications
Positive scalar curvature and index theoretic methods
Motives and homotopy theory
Nov 29 Oscar García-Prada (Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Cientificas, Madrid) Moduli spaces of representations
Tue Dec 07
LH Res. III
Joint with CLAMV Seminar
Onno Bokhove (Twente University)
A (Dis)Continuous Finite Element Model for Generalized 2D Vorticity Dynamics
Dec 13 Mitsuhiro Shishikura (Kyoto University) Surgery in Complex Dynamics
Jan 10 Gregg Zuckerman (Yale) Infinite dimensional representations of finite dimensional Lie algebras

Previous Semesters

 

 
Last updated 2009-02-10, 13:59. © Jacobs University Bremen. All rights reserved.